Is Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly smoky, savory hot dogs present a firm exterior with a tender, slightly bouncy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns, sliced into pasta, or added to casseroles. Reviewers often note approachable flavor and convenience, citing occasional rubbery texture but overall suitability for kids and casual meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly smoky, savory hot dogs present a firm exterior with a tender, slightly bouncy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns, sliced into pasta, or added to casseroles. Reviewers often note approachable flavor and convenience, citing occasional rubbery texture but overall suitability for kids and casual meals.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF: *VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, * CULTURED CELERY POWDER, * SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, * CHERRY POWDER.
Check Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


