Is Parle Krackjack 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- e 481
- e471
- +4 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Edible Vegetable Oil (Rbd Palm Oil and Rbd Palmolein), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Ammonium Bicarbonate [E 503 (ii)], Salt, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate [E 500 (ii)], Artificial Vanilla & Butter Flavours, Lactic Acid [E 270], Sodium Meta Bisulphite [E 223], Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate [E 341 (i)], Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids [E471], Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate [E 481(i)] And/Or Di-Acetyl, Tartaric Acid, Esters of Mono and Diglycerides [E 462e]), Dl Malic Acid [E 296] and Papain [E 1101(ii)].
Check Parle Krackjack 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parle Krackjack 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Parle Krackjack 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


