Is Parmalat Halal Plain Yogourt 3% Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Active Bacterial Cultures
Check Parmalat Halal Plain Yogourt 3% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmalat Halal Plain Yogourt 3% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parmalat Halal Plain Yogourt 3% is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


