Is Parmasian Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- omano cheese made f
- om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk
- info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
f best quality, refrigera e aft r cpening, t is product contains 1g t( tal fat, c ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving, 3 r gular grated parmi san (heese re urn the package for replar ement r money back 14 77-505-2267 or visit us on ne at walmart,com how2recycle,info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, heese culture, enzymi s), rice flour, | omano cheese made f {om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk, salt, (heese culture, enzym s), a altodextrin, powder d cellij,ose dded to prevent cak ng), salt, f jtassium sorbate (pr eservative), contains milk, d stributed by: walm rt inc, bintonville, ar 72716 facts se cortained 20 laly value * r gular grated parmi san (heese u ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving , hbest quality, refrigera e after cpening a urn the package for repla ement x money 3% gl ten-free 0% eny before %0% plastic jar elo669
Check Parmasian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmasian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


