Is Parmasian Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk
info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
f best quality, refrigera e aft r cpening, t is product contains 1g t( tal fat, c ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving, 3 r gular grated parmi san (heese re urn the package for replar ement r money back 14 77-505-2267 or visit us on ne at walmart,com how2recycle,info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, heese culture, enzymi s), rice flour, | omano cheese made f {om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk, salt, (heese culture, enzym s), a altodextrin, powder d cellij,ose dded to prevent cak ng), salt, f jtassium sorbate (pr eservative), contains milk, d stributed by: walm rt inc, bintonville, ar 72716 facts se cortained 20 laly value * r gular grated parmi san (heese u ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving , hbest quality, refrigera e after cpening a urn the package for repla ement x money 3% gl ten-free 0% eny before %0% plastic jar elo669
Check Parmasian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmasian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


