Is Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK (WATER, CASHEWS), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, LIQUID SMOKE, KONJAC, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CULTURES.

Check Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingOn The Go