Is Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella Oat Free?

Description
This mozzarella offers a mild, creamy flavor with subtle tang; texture is smooth and slightly elastic, melting and stretching well for many cooks. Commonly used on pizzas, grilled sandwiches, casseroles, and salads; reviewer themes often note overall reliable meltability and authentic mouthfeel, with occasional comments on firmness and salt perception.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- food starch
- modified food starch
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mozzarella offers a mild, creamy flavor with subtle tang; texture is smooth and slightly elastic, melting and stretching well for many cooks. Commonly used on pizzas, grilled sandwiches, casseroles, and salads; reviewer themes often note overall reliable meltability and authentic mouthfeel, with occasional comments on firmness and salt perception.
Ingredients
Cashew Milk (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Food Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Konjac, Potato Protein, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color), Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts (cashews)
Check Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


