Is Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • food starch
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mozzarella offers a mild, creamy flavor with subtle tang; texture is smooth and slightly elastic, melting and stretching well for many cooks. Commonly used on pizzas, grilled sandwiches, casseroles, and salads; reviewer themes often note overall reliable meltability and authentic mouthfeel, with occasional comments on firmness and salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Milk (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Food Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Konjac, Potato Protein, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color), Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts (cashews)

Check Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking