Is Parmesan Basil Chicken Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken
- parmesan cheese
- vitamin d3
- parmesan basil sauce
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), PARMESAN BASIL SAUCE (WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BASIL, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEHYDRATED MINCED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT), BROCCOLI, ZUCCHINI.
Check Parmesan Basil Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Basil Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN


