Is Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- whey protein
cultured non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Labne (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein, Pectin, Salt, Live Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, L, Caucasasicus)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean,, Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk, Sal
Check Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


