Is Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN, ANNATTO.

Check Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep