Is Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- natural flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN, ANNATTO.
Check Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


