Is Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • thermalized cultured cow's milk

thermalized cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thermalized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Aged Minimum Of 10 Months

Check Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGranuleDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSalad