Is Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thermalized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Aged Minimum Of 10 Months

Check Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGranuleDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSalad