Is Parmesan Chicken Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose and
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate
dextrose and
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

acid, water, less than 2% of: panko breadcrumbs (unbleached wheat flour, cane sugar, yeast, sea salt), unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), garlic, onions, canola oil, corn starch, natural smoke flavor, natural flavor, basil, white Italian condiment (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must (contains sulfites)), spices, pectin (pectin, diphosphate, dextrose and/or sugar, calcium phosphate), rosemary, garlic powder, Italian seasoning (spices), cooked rotini pasta (water, rotini pasta (durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid)), red sauce (tomatoes (tomatoes, sea salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), water, tomato paste (tomato paste, salt, citric acid), garlic, onions, less than 2% of: canola oil, corn starch, natural smoke flavor, natural flavor, basil, white Italian condiment (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must (contains sulfites)), spices, pectin (pectin, diphosphate, dextrose and/or sugar, calcium phosphate), rosemary, Italian seasoning (spices)).

Check Parmesan Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry