Is PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (ONION, WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep