Is Parmesan Encrusted Tilapia Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- tilapia
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- butter with natural flavor
- enzymes
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia, wheat flour, canola oil, yellow corn flour, water, corn starch, salt, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spices, Romano cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cultures, enzymes, salt), onion, garlic, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), yeast, yeast extract, butter with natural flavor (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), sugar, natural flavors.
Check Parmesan Encrusted Tilapia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Encrusted Tilapia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box


