Is Parmesan Encrusted Tilapia Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- butter with natural flavor
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia, wheat flour, canola oil, yellow corn flour, water, corn starch, salt, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spices, Romano cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cultures, enzymes, salt), onion, garlic, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), yeast, yeast extract, butter with natural flavor (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), sugar, natural flavors.
Check Parmesan Encrusted Tilapia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Encrusted Tilapia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box


