Is PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, slightly granular shredded texture that adds a salty finish; commonly used as a topping for pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent shredding and freshness, with occasional reports of clumping in storage during transport.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, slightly granular shredded texture that adds a salty finish; commonly used as a topping for pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent shredding and freshness, with occasional reports of clumping in storage during transport.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


