Is PARMESAN GARLIC CHICKEN WINGS WITH SAUCE PACKET, MILD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS: CHICKEN BROTH, CULTURED CORN SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COATED WITH: SALT LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL. GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE PACKET: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TRIACETIN.

Check PARMESAN GARLIC CHICKEN WINGS WITH SAUCE PACKET, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping