Is PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- nonfat dry milk
- grated parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cream
- beef
- unsalted butter
- pork
- cheese cultures
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- +2 more
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER}, ENZYME {ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING}, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA [PRESERVATIVE], BHT [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, BASIL), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), NONFAT DRY MILK, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER.
Check PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Garlic Parmesan - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Garlic Parmesan - 14 Oz
Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Parmesan Garlic Seasoned Pretzel Twists
Kinder's Crispy Panko Blend Parmesan Herb
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


