Is PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavorings
- starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER}, ENZYME {ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING}, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA [PRESERVATIVE], BHT [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, BASIL), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), NONFAT DRY MILK, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER.
Check PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Garlic Parmesan - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Garlic Parmesan - 14 Oz
Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Parmesan Garlic Seasoned Pretzel Twists
Kinder's Crispy Panko Blend Parmesan Herb
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


