Is PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER}, ENZYME {ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING}, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA [PRESERVATIVE], BHT [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, BASIL), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), NONFAT DRY MILK, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER.

Check PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI PRETZEL MELT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingLunch