Is PARMESAN ITALIAN DRESSING, PARMESAN ITALIAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavor

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color)

Check PARMESAN ITALIAN DRESSING, PARMESAN ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN ITALIAN DRESSING, PARMESAN ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping