Is PARMESAN RANCH DRESSING + DIP, PARMESAN RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • egg yolks
  • parmesan cheese
  • eggs
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Eggs, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check PARMESAN RANCH DRESSING + DIP, PARMESAN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN RANCH DRESSING + DIP, PARMESAN RANCH is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep