Is Parmesan Rebel Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans
  • white miso

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Cashews, White Miso (Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Rice, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae], Sun-Dried Sea Salt, Water), Salt, Nutritional Yeast, White Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Mustard Powder.

Check Parmesan Rebel Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Block, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadSandwichSnackDippingGarnishing