Is Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken & vegetable broth
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
chicken & vegetable broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arborio rice, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), garlic, onion, red pepper, thyme, basil, oregano, whey, salt, chicken & vegetable broth (hydrolyzed soy & corn protein, yeast extract, maltodextrin, partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soybean oil, onion, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, spices, natural flavor).
Check Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Rice · Dried


