No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan, Romano Made From Cow's Milk, Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor

Check PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingSalad
Vegan? PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES | Spoonful