This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan, Romano Made From Cow's Milk, Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor

Check PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingSalad
Vegetarian? PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, AND ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESES | Spoonful