Is PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- asiago cheeses
- romano cow's milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan, Romano Cow's Milk, Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Where to buy
PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


