Is Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese cultured

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, salty, slightly nutty Parmesan offers a fine, powdery texture that disperses easily from the shaker; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Overall, reviewers note convenient bottle packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and a less robust taste compared with freshly grated cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate A Preservative)

Check Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad