Is PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- romano cheese
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- natural flavors
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN RICE, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), ONIONS*, PARSLEY*, WHITE PEPPER, ANNATTO (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). *DRIED
Check PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


