Is PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cultured part-skim milk
romano cheese made from cow's milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep