Is PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cultured part-skim milk
romano cheese made from cow's milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep