Is PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cultured part-skim milk
romano cheese made from cow's milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep