Is PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cultured part-skim milk
romano cheese made from cow's milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep