Is PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- romano cheese made from sheep's milk aged over 5 months
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese made from cow's milk aged over 10 months
romano cheese made from sheep's milk aged over 5 months
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK AGED OVER 5 MONTHS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Powder


