Is PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES [MILK], SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping