Is PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavors
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRATED CHEESE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MODIFIED STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CASEIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Powder


