Is PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRATED CHEESE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MODIFIED STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CASEIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Powder


