Is PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG HAUT CHOCOLAT, 67% CACAO, PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS), WALNUTS, DRIED FIGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (RAW MILK, RENNET, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, TELICHERRY PEPPER.
Check PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG HAUT CHOCOLAT, 67% CACAO, PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG HAUT CHOCOLAT, 67% CACAO, PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Where to buy
PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG HAUT CHOCOLAT, 67% CACAO, PARMESAN WALNUT AND FIG is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


