Is PARMESAN WITH ROASTED GARLIC PREMIUM CHEESE TOPPING, PARMESAN WITH ROASTED GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cows milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cows milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic, parsley, oregano, cellulose powder added to prevent caking, potassium sorbate added to protect flavor
Check PARMESAN WITH ROASTED GARLIC PREMIUM CHEESE TOPPING, PARMESAN WITH ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN WITH ROASTED GARLIC PREMIUM CHEESE TOPPING, PARMESAN WITH ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


