Is PARMIGIANA AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH TRADITIONAL CHEESE SAUCE RISOTTO, PARMIGIANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- grated parmigiano cheese
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- process cheese food powder
- rennet
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Process Cheese Food Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Whey Powder, Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Natural Flavor, Grated Parmigiano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Powdered White Wine Extract, Black Pepper Powder
Check PARMIGIANA AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH TRADITIONAL CHEESE SAUCE RISOTTO, PARMIGIANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMIGIANA AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH TRADITIONAL CHEESE SAUCE RISOTTO, PARMIGIANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
PARMIGIANA AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH TRADITIONAL CHEESE SAUCE RISOTTO, PARMIGIANA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Powder


