Is Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Grated Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Salt
Check Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Grated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


