Is Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Shredded Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • enzymes

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmigiano Reggiano (Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Animal Rennet)

Check Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Shredded against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese- Shredded is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing