Is Parmigiano reggiano Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- part-skimmed cow's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part-Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet
Check Parmigiano reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmigiano reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g
Parmigiano reggiano cheese aged 22 months
About this product
Cheese · Piece


