Is Parmigiano Reggiano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • italian hard cheese made from raw milk allergy advice

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMIGIANO REGGIANO P.D.O. ITALIAN HARD CHEESE MADE FROM RAW MILK ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains Milk. NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g Energy 1671kl/

Check Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGranular
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep