Is Paromi Organic Detox With Me Herbal Tea Pyramid Sachets 15 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural melon flavor
  • natural cucumber flavor

natural melon flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cucumber flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rooibos (Fair Trade Certified Over 44% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Organic Lemon Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Nettle, Organic Peppermint, Organic Dandelion Root, Natural Cucumber Flavor, Organic Fennel, Organic Juniper Berry, Organic Rose Petals, Natural Melon Flavor.

Check Paromi Organic Detox With Me Herbal Tea Pyramid Sachets 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Paromi Organic Detox With Me Herbal Tea Pyramid Sachets 15 Count is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FloralFruityCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go