Is Parsley Flakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • flavorful tip 1 tsp
  • 1/2 tsp
  • 1/8 tsp
  • 1 tsp

flavorful tip 1 tsp

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

herbed bread mix 1/2 cup softened butter, 1 tsp, parsley flakes, 1/2 tsp, onion powder and 1/8 tsp, thyme leaves until blended, spread on sticed french or italian bread, broil until golden brown, flavorful tip 1 tsp, dried parsley, 1 tbsp, fresh parsley find recipes for delicious deviled eggs, loaded mashed potato casserole and salmon with herb sauce on our website, me mccormick ,co, inc, hunt valley, md 21031-1100 ® packed in u,s,a, for recipes, visit www,mccormick,com questions? call 1-800-632-5847 parsley flakes do not use if seal under cap is missing or broken

Check Parsley Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
Herbaceous
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping