Is PARTY CAKE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWEET VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • shellac
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • egg
  • dextrose
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shellac
nonfat dry milk
cream

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, POLYSORBATE 60), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, FD&C YELLOW #6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check PARTY CAKE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWEET VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PARTY CAKE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWEET VANILLA | Spoonful